Privacy Policy

DATED: 25th May 2018
PRIVACY NOTICE provided by Graves Son & Pilcher LLP
relating to
Clients, tenants, leaseholders, landlords, freeholders, suppliers, contractors, contacts and employees


This privacy notice explains what personal data (information) we hold about you, how we collect it, and how we use and may share information about you. We are required to notify you of this information under the General Data Protection Regulation ( referred to as GDPR).

Please ensure you read this notice (sometimes referred to as a “privacy notice”) and any other similar notice we may provide to you from time to time when we collect or process personal information about you. This privacy notice contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

1. WHO WE ARE

Graves Son & Pilcher LLP collects uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

In this privacy notice, references to “we”, “us” or “our” means Graves Son & Pilcher LLP.

2. DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

We will comply with the data protection principles when gathering and using personal information, as set out in our GDPR data protection policy.

3. THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND USE: INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM YOU

In the course of our business activities we collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:

4. THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND USE: INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM OTHER SOURCES

We may also obtain personal information from other sources as follows:

5. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will typically collect and use this information for the following purposes:

We seek to ensure that our information collection and processing is always proportionate. We will notify you of any material changes to information we collect or to the purposes for which we collect and process it.

6. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH

We routinely share the following categories of personal data:

This personal information may be shared with the following categories of recipients:

For employees of Graves Son & Pilcher we may also share information with:

This data sharing enables us to perform our duties in accordance with the contract we have with you and/or our client. Or where there is a legitimate interest to enable to perform our duties.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

7. WHERE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE HELD

Information may be held at our offices and those of the Riversong Group companies, and third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above.

We have security measures in place to seek to ensure that there is appropriate security for information we hold including those measures detailed in our GDPR data protection policy.

Or, for example, a set number of years after a data subject cease to be a lessee in that development.

8. HOW LONG YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL BE KEPT

9. REASONS WE CAN COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We rely on CONTRACT as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal data.

We rely on legitimate interest as the lawful basis where we require personal details for dealings with third parties in order for us to be able to honour our contract.

10. YOUR RIGHTS

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

11. KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

12. HOW TO COMPLAIN

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. Please see below in section 15 ‘How to contact us’ if you have a query or concern regarding this policy.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: [0303 123 1113].

13. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice was published on 25th May 2018 and last updated on 25th May 2018.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time, and when we do we will inform you.

14. DO YOU NEED EXTRA HELP?

If you would like this notice in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

15. HOW TO CONTACT US